Past Masters

The Past Masters of Ocean City  Lodge play a vital role in the direction of our Lodge and Freemasonry.  A great many of our Past Masters continue to serve the Craft with the same zeal and fortitude as they did in their early Masonic careers.

Past Masters of Ocean City Lodge No. 171 F&AM:

Wesley C. Smith † 1897
William Lake † 1898-99
R. Howard Thorn † 1900
Howard H. Stanton † 1901
Harris H. Moore † 1902
Alan Brower † 1903
Thomas J. Thorn † 1904
William L. Gibb † 1905
William K. Williamson † 1906
William M. Ranck † 1907
Clarence Ferguson † 1908
Hiram S. Mower † 1909
Joseph Sutton †
Clarence S. Scull † 1910
Robert Fisher † 1911
Andrew C. Boswell † 1912
Herbert C. Smith † 1913
Warren W. Brown † 1914
William H. Collison, Jr † 1915
Samuel H. Hoffman † 1916
Harry S. Adams † 1917
James W. Thurston † 1918
George C. Murphy † 1919
Howard T. Johnson † 1920
Somers C. Young † 1921
Lewis Gandy † 1922
Roy E. Darby PGC † 1923
James R. Booth †
Clinton B. Price † 1924
William H. Beegle † 1925
J. Edward Voss † 1926
G. Ernest Dunstan † 1927
Lawrence M. Lear † 1928
E. Maylin Robinson † 1929
Minot B. Stannard † 1930
B. Curtis Benchert † 1931
Clyde W. Struble † 1932
Ronald C. Wainwright 1933
Charles F. Sickler 1934
C. Wesley Barclay † 1935
Raymond S. Gifford † 1936
Harold D. Powell † 1937
W. Thompson Peterson † 1938
Edward V. Holcroft 1939
Nelson M. Davis † 1940
Raymond McHenry † 1941
Edward B. Bowker † 1942
Robert S.M. Heckman †
Walter J. Allen † 1943
Herbert Wilks † 1944
Lewis J. Barrett, Jr. † 1945
Irving J. Mounts † 1946
D. Norman Young † 1947
Alfred W. Powell † 1948
Wilbur G. Mutzer † 1949
Lawrence P. Lunney PDDGM † 1950
Harvy D. Bradford †
Lewis A. Graham 1951
John R. Way † 1952
LeRoy J. Wells † 1953
Ralph M. Taylor, Jr. † 1954
Floyd W. Townsend † 1955
Frank N. Bates † 1956
Anson G. Powell † 1957
Earl W. Powell † 1958
Robert M. Barbour PDDGM † 1959
Irvin Johnson, Jr. † 1960
John T. Plasket PGC
William E. Eichelberger † 1961
Roy Gillian 1962
Stanley Jiuliano †
Robertson L. Dowall, Jr. † 1963
Herbert J. Brownlee, Jr. † 1964
Warren E. North, Jr. 1965
Donald M. Hand † 1966
Peter C. Totten PDDGM † 1967
Ernest Holroyd † 1968
William Hughes 1969
Thomas C. Hickman PGC † 1970
Josiah H. Woods PGC † 1971
Edward R. Robinson PDDGM 1972
G. Gilbert Dull PDDGM † 1973
Byron T. Mercer PDDGM 1974
Charles L. Wood 1975
James P. Bates 1976
G. Milton Hiles † 1977
William E. Compton 1978 †
Robert K. Jones 1979
George R. Mattle † 1980
James J. Stetser, Jr. 1981
David Bucciarelli 1982
Gary S. Steelman PGC
Robert C. Caldwell †
Martin P. Ryder †
Walter H. Schulke PGC †
Jack P. Smith, Sr. † 1983
James R. Gillian † 1984
John M. Milne †
Harry J. Pavluk 1985
Charles H. Haspel, Jr. † 1986
Walter V. Hughes 1987
Howard R. Quick, PGC
Charles H. Haspel, 3rd 1988
Ronald Russell 1989
D. Wayne Elliott † 1990
Patrick Neiman 1991
Steven R. Gillian 1992
Martin P. Higgins 1993
Jerry J. Kanefsky 1994
Frederick J. Richards 1995
W. Daniel Hughes 1996
J. Scott Ruch 1997
Edward T. Myers 1998
Donald W. Kneisel II 1999
John A. Feairheller 2000
Ronald R. Burnell 2001
Michael J. McGuire, Jr. 2002
Herbert L. Godfrey, II 2003
Thomas J. Houston PGC † 2004
Matthew R. Davidson 2005
Robert L. Bachich 2006
Franklin K. Unger III 2007
Edward W. Price 2008
George Booskos 2009-10-11
Joseph T. Young, Jr. 2012
Francis J. McCall 2013
Richard W. Becker 2014
Steven Friedrich 2015-2016

† Brothers Passed to the Celestial Lodge Above

PDDGM denotes Past District Deputy Grand Master

Advertisements

Free & Accepted Masons, Ocean City, New Jersey